Home > Oils

Apricot Seed Oil unrefined

Weight

Our Price: £1.99
Product Code: MO-00044010
Earn 1 Points with this purchase
 
Description

INCI:  Prunus armeniaca (Apricot) Kernel Oil

Apricot seed oil is a non-refined product cold pressed from the seeds of apricot. It has mainly moisturizing properties and is rich in vitamin A and E. This oil is recommended for different types of skin, especially dry, mature and sensitive. A perfect choice for massage. It contains vitamin B17 – so called amygdalin or laetrile – which is known as a natural medicine for cancer. Apricot oil is light, gentle, transparent and has light yellow colour.

Its fragrance is gentle and resembles almonds with a tone of apricot.

The oil is rich in non-saturated fatty acids, oleic and linoleic acids, vitamin A and above all vitamin B17. Besides it may be used as a substitute for body lotions because it can be easily absorbed and does not leave an oily film on the skin. It moistens skin and makes it sleek!

The oil improves condition of mature skin by limiting the creation of new wrinkles. It is may be used for massage purposes and as an additive to bath oils (especially for children).

Use: Face creams, body lotions, balms, anti-ageing products, aromatherapy, massage.
Recommended concentration: Up to 100%, in cosmetic products and up to 20% if you want to apply the oil on your skin.
Storage: At room temperature, in dry and dark place.
Solubility: In fats.
Density: 0,90 g/ml.
Expiry date: Given on the label.

Customer Reviews

Write an online review and share your thoughts with other shoppers!

Be the first to review this product